Skip to content

LC-ST OM3 Duplex Fibre Patch Lead

Sold out
$14.19

CERTECH's bend insensitive multi-mode fibre complies with or exceeds ISO/IEC 11801 OM3/4 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2 & type A1a.3 (in preparation) Optical Fibre Specification, and TIA/EIA-492AAAC/492AAAD detail specification.

Features:

  • Very low macro-bending sensitivity
  • Fibre can be installed in loops as small as 7.5mm radius with less than 0.2dB bending loss at both 850nm & 1300nm
  • Low micro-bending sensitivity
  • Specifically designed for 10Gb/s Ethernet applications using low cost 850nm VCSEL's
  • Supports 40 & 100 Gb/s applications
  • Low differential mode delay (DMD)
  • Low attenuation
  • Coated with a dual layer UV curable acrylate

Benefits:

  • This fibre is easier to handle & install without excessive care when storing the fibre, for example, in splicing cassettes
  • Supports installation with small cable bend radii and compact organisers
  • Facilitates jumper moves, adds and changes
  • Optimised performance in tight-buffer cable applications
  • High resistance to micro-bending
  • Stable performance over a wide range of environmental conditions

Applications:

  • Central offices
  • Data centres
  • High performance computing centres
  • Local Area Networks (LAN)
  • Storage Area Networks (SAN)